PDA

View Full Version : AS Depth Variable Question



Komaru
03-11-2008, 06:29 PM
How do you set a variable to an instance's depth?
Like, basically I need this:


onClipEvent (load) {
myvariable = this_instance's_depth;
}


But I don't know how to get the depth as a variable.

EDIT:
Wait...I figured it out again...sorry for making another thread.
All problems solved.

twister50
05-04-2008, 03:37 PM
myvariable=instanceName.getDepth

Komaru
05-04-2008, 04:28 PM
Wow, I posted that forever ago.