PDA

View Full Version : 360 connection troubles



SRC
03-21-2008, 12:41 PM
I recently moved my 360 into my room because my moniter is HD, but my ethernet cord isnt long enough to reach my modem, is there a way to connect to live by plugging my 360's ethernet cord straight into my computer? btw, im using a laptop with vista.

Gavel
03-21-2008, 12:42 PM
You can't just move your modem?

Request
03-21-2008, 01:10 PM
Use the Mad-Catz 100ft cord.

SRC
03-21-2008, 02:48 PM
is their like a 20 ft cord? and no i cant move the modem, its the only spot we can plug it in.

Dudeman
03-21-2008, 03:11 PM
I recently moved my 360 into my room because my moniter is HD, but my ethernet cord isnt long enough to reach my modem, is there a way to connect to live by plugging my 360's ethernet cord straight into my computer? btw, im using a laptop with vista.

Yes, you can plug it into your computer. That's what I'm doing and it works. I'm not positive about vista, but I'm pretty sure it would work.

You're probably recieving your internet via a wireless modem right? I might be able to help.

thedemonata
03-21-2008, 06:13 PM
First of all - you dont have to use the 360 ethernet cord to play.You can use any cord you like, as long as it is a ethernet cord. And they have really long ones.Just go to STAPLES or something they sell them.There also really cheap.