PDA

View Full Version : my 1st attempt to make blur



Scar
04-09-2010, 07:51 PM
Urr,This Is My 1st Attempt To Make A Blur Effect.....(yes it sucks)(i was bored so i dug up all my animations and i found this...)

http://img545.imageshack.us/img545/5636/my1stattempttomakeablur.gif

this was an old animation...where i still was patient and make the stick move slowly...but i dont think there's easing in it

Sumfink
04-09-2010, 09:34 PM
Patient is good. But a blur is supposed to go underneath and behind the guy while he's moving. That's something else entirely.

And just edit your other thread with this anim, don't keep making new threads.

Scar
04-10-2010, 04:26 AM
by blur i meant the type of blur that flashers have...

sorry for making a new thread

Zero
04-10-2010, 04:53 AM
That wasn't a blur. Although Nice effects.

Scar
04-10-2010, 06:43 AM
how bout this?

http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/1083/smoothanimationithink2.gif

C&C!

dienuts
04-10-2010, 06:44 AM
that was good. i dont see any blurs though.

Zero
04-10-2010, 06:55 AM
Also not blur. That's called trail effects. This is a blur: http://www.truploader.com/view/116513

Scar
04-10-2010, 07:47 AM
yeah i know,its IMPOSSIBLE to make blur in Pivot 2.5.5 ....Only Pivot 3.0.0 can do the blur...too bad eh..

(btw my attempt to make blur in that animation was just one frame,LOL,so..yeah it too hard to see)

Edit:I do have flash...but i really suck at drawing ==

a stickmen i drew in flash is like...

head is not a circle,in a matter of fact,a bit like a square,dosent even have curve...i think
body is not str8
hands too long(till the knee)
legs are horrible(i cant explain it)

Zed
04-10-2010, 07:56 AM
It is possible. You just have to zoom in 10x before you start animating and then go through it pixel by pixel. For practical purposes, agreed, it can't be done.

Scar
04-10-2010, 07:58 AM
umm,can you please explain ._.

how do I zoom?lolol..

Sumfink
04-10-2010, 08:17 AM
You can't zoom in Pivot. He was joking.

Zed
04-10-2010, 08:52 AM
You can, but you can only do it once at the start and you can't zoom out again. Just set the dimensions bigger and then resize differently at the end. I tend to animate at 800x600 with resize of 3.

Zero
04-10-2010, 09:05 AM
Never knew you could do that. Anyway, xdaniel, Show me some of your flash animations in PM so I can tutor you or something if you want to.

Scar
04-10-2010, 07:57 PM
i cant even do 2 frames...how do I even enter the frame....lol....

SERIOSLY!!im not joking..

i even see FlyingPanda1990's tutorials...

but i dont understand..

Scar
04-11-2010, 01:11 AM
hmmm C&C about this soccer ball animations!!i tried to make it smooth and ease..(no blur in this and the other one)

http://img44.imageshack.us/img44/5818/forthefootballcollab2.gif


http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/1902/forfootballcollabround2.gif

Zero
04-11-2010, 01:49 AM
i cant even do 2 frames...how do I even enter the frame....lol....

SERIOSLY!!im not joking..

i even see FlyingPanda1990's tutorials...

but i dont understand..
You press F7 for new frame.

Scar
04-11-2010, 01:55 AM
oh thx...where do you live?

Edit: oh wait,when i did the new frame,everything was gone...sorry to bother you with silly questions...

Zero
04-11-2010, 01:59 AM
Philippines. Ehem. It's because it's a new frame. It's not like pivot that in the next frame his still there. You have to re draw him in every frame. Click the onion skin to see what was your previous frame. The onion skin is located below the timeline.
http://www.mimicprod.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/flash_timeline.gif

Scar
04-11-2010, 02:43 AM
oooh,yea forgot bout the onion skin...ok than,i'll practice flash daily...i think.....maybe not....

Zero
04-11-2010, 02:49 AM
Yes. You should practice everyday and once you think you're good send me your animation in PM.

Scar
04-11-2010, 02:55 AM
wooow,thx...i think ill be starting to be intrested in flash..how do i post my flash animations?

Zero
04-11-2010, 03:41 AM
After your done with your animation press Ctrl+Enter, that should directly put your flash animation into swf. After that you need to upload them to these websites: www.truploader.com , www.************* , www.Rapidshare.com and a lot more. Then copy the website and paste them here. That's it.

Cronos
04-11-2010, 04:03 AM
It is possible. You just have to zoom in 10x before you start animating and then go through it pixel by pixel. For practical purposes, agreed, it can't be done.

Bullshit zed.

Digged this up from like a year ago when I just started pivot:

http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/5932/cameraworkblur2.gif

Scar
04-11-2010, 04:09 AM
WHAAAAAAAAAT
THEEEEEEEEEEEE
**************

HOW THE **** DID YOU DO THE BLUR IN PIVOT???

oh yea and in flash how do I make the ground stay there?(on the next frame everything dissapears or do i nid to do it on every frame?)

and how do I adjust the FPS to more?

Cronos
04-11-2010, 04:12 AM
Edit the seperate images in Paint.net or something similar.

Also, do your background on a different layer than the stickman or whatever.

Zero
04-11-2010, 04:23 AM
New layer. Just add a line in the new layer and click your animation layer then animate.

Zed
04-11-2010, 07:41 AM
Bullshit zed.

Digged this up from like a year ago when I just started pivot:

[IM*G]http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/5932/cameraworkblur2.gif[/IMG]

I seem to remember that only being possible with Piv3, although I might just be making things up again.

Scar
04-12-2010, 01:49 AM
so,its impossible to do it with Pivot 2.5.5?orrr?

Cronos
04-13-2010, 08:10 AM
Nope, I'm pretty sure unless your a dot artist, it would be quite impossible in pivot.

Scar
04-15-2010, 06:15 AM
it would be impossible in pivot.

xD.....hehehehe

you admit it!