PDA

View Full Version : Post Any Bugs Here



Tecness2
11-30-2012, 07:45 PM
As the title says, post any & all bugs here, if you can find them.
Go people go!


-If a unit is in hold position it sometimes will not attack a unit that is right next to it and attacking it
-Miners glitch when they run out of gold to mine
-fulminate does not work sometimes (as you mentioned)
-Archers look a little glitchy when the AI is running away from you
-Juggerknight fire animation is not working when he catches on fire
-Medusa is facing the wrong way in the first cut scene
-Spelling and grammar issues in the level descriptions and post game tips
-There are also a few ways that you are able to break the tutorial if you try hard enough

CRAZY JAY
11-30-2012, 07:47 PM
Thanks Tec you beat me to it!

Tecness2
11-30-2012, 07:50 PM
Thanks Tec you beat me to it!
I knew you were going to try to post this :p

DragonFrost
11-30-2012, 07:55 PM
>.>
you 2 just gonna chat all the time? XD
Umm, no bugs, but as Tec has said, does the AI cheat?

77Row
11-30-2012, 08:06 PM
I kill all their miners, but they can still call in an army :l

Tecness2
11-30-2012, 08:13 PM
>.>
you 2 just gonna chat all the time? XD
Umm, no bugs, but as Tec has said, does the AI cheat?

I kill all their miners, but they can still call in an army :l

You never know.
Also, have either of you played Starcraft 2? Well, the Insane AI in there gets 2.5x the resources than you do, while also having a reduced build time. The AI cheats in that game too. :p

jerrytt
11-30-2012, 10:35 PM
In the deads level you spelled "an" as "and"
not a bug, but thought you should know :P

Luzoto
11-30-2012, 10:55 PM
I kill all their miners, but they can still call in an army :l

Don't think so, the first level I destroyed all their miners and spearton on normal in three minutes, and no more spawned. They just have a lot of back-up money?

My problem with the game is that there's a lot of typos and grammar errors on the description message for each stage. Someone needs to iron that out.

jerrytt
11-30-2012, 11:32 PM
Mabye its not a error but you forgot to include blazing bolts as an upgrade. or mabye you didnt because its too op...

OblivanSlayerOfTACOs
12-01-2012, 12:38 AM
i found a bug it may just be me but i cant get past the youtube intro thing so i cant PLAY THE GAME

jerrytt
12-01-2012, 08:24 AM
i found a bug it may just be me but i cant get past the youtube intro thing so i cant PLAY THE GAME

are you sure your on the right page? If your on the intro thing then It should just play without a menu screen. The intro plays after you select a mode. If you see a menu before not getting past the intro then it is probably a glitch.

jerrytt
12-01-2012, 09:23 AM
sometimes, when a magikill is engaging another unit (using its normal attack) and i command it to use fireball, it may not actually use the fireball. instead it will keep usingits base ttack but the fireball still has to cooldown.

brockemon
12-01-2012, 11:41 AM
Thanks for the feedback so far.

The Magikill bug is confirmed and a fix for this will be in the next uploaded version. We are also aware of the grammar and spelling issues and will also fix this too.

To avoid posting issues we know about I will just list some of the bugs on our current TODO list.

-If a unit is in hold position it sometimes will not attack a unit that is right next to it and attacking it
-Miners glitch when they run out of gold to mine
-fulminate does not work sometimes (as you mentioned)
-Archers look a little glitchy when the AI is running away from you
-Juggerknight fire animation is not working when he catches on fire
-Medusa is facing the wrong way in the first cut scene
-Spelling and grammar issues in the level descriptions and post game tips
-There are also a few ways that you are able to break the tutorial if you try hard enough

Tecness2
12-01-2012, 12:21 PM
Occasionally, the Magikill will use a spell, but it won't actually be used. He'll say the chant, do the animation, but no boom.

WiseWoodrow
12-01-2012, 04:06 PM
Once after I had a spearton with shield wall on, I disabled shield wall and he went up, stared down my swordwrath, and then stabbed him once, in which I then moved him away, and the bug stopped.

Here this will explain a bit more:
http://forums.stickpage.com/showthread.php?46218-Really-odd-Stick-War-2-ORder-Empire-bug

Dracus94
12-01-2012, 06:34 PM
So he attacked your own swordwrath?
Also, I noticed that at the end of a match sometimes the graph will go really far down and pass through the border. I'm not sure what caused it.

jerrytt
12-01-2012, 07:23 PM
BUG!!!11!!1!

NO SPOILERS
...Yet


jk :P (sorry if i spoiled anything)

TheFighterz
12-02-2012, 12:20 PM
Game automatically goes to best graphics possible. My computer flat-out sucks. I'd rather have graphics I doodled in 9th grade than state-of-the-art graphics that force me to mash the "Garrison Unit" button just for them to die.

Either add graphic toggle, auto or not.

dwcraig
12-02-2012, 04:46 PM
not sure it its a bug or not but anytime i click on stop to keep my mercs behind my archers they move to the front anyway

Bluegodzill
12-03-2012, 08:36 PM
At the 1.06 update when I press continue it gets continue to glow but nothing happens. I can still go back but IT WON'T CONTINUE FROM WHERE I LEFT OFF!

ZoeBrooke
12-03-2012, 08:51 PM
When I select "Continue", the button remains highlighted and yet does not load. It won't allow me to continue my saved game, only start a new game, sometimes not even that.

There's only so many times I can play through the tutorial and remain sane... xD

brockemon
12-03-2012, 09:05 PM
Yes, I accidentally broke the continue game function in the last update. Should be fixed now.

minhx98x
12-04-2012, 05:45 AM
When the deads are summoned, they stayed inside their castle and poison my army when I was attacking.
PS: those aren't castle deads.

Tecness2
12-04-2012, 06:05 AM
When the deads are summoned, they stayed inside their castle and poison my army when I was attacking.
PS: those aren't castle deads.
Ranged units can still attack them, but if they are giving you that much trouble, pull your army back a bit and then attack again.

BOOM12347
12-04-2012, 04:03 PM
Its not letting me play Stick war 2 I go to play the game and it only shows the youtube video and will not let me play... Help?

Tecness2
12-04-2012, 04:14 PM
Its not letting me play Stick war 2 I go to play the game and it only shows the youtube video and will not let me play... Help?
Update your flash player & graphics card(s)

beastkilla
12-04-2012, 06:07 PM
OblivanSlayerofTACOs i have the same glitch and im on right site but still stuck on intro please help

beastkilla
12-04-2012, 06:11 PM
Never mind it told me my flash player is outdated

Bladed Fire
12-09-2012, 06:40 AM
When the deads are summoned, they stayed inside their castle and poison my army when I was attacking.
PS: those aren't castle deads.

This is one of the strategy CrazyJay planned to destroy your army! But we can also use this strategy...

jerrytt
12-10-2012, 02:35 PM
not a bug or glitch but the archer on the loading page has no bow string :P

ninjarar
12-11-2012, 04:20 AM
!!!!!!!! I was at the "deads" level, but then today it only says new game. It wont let me continue my previous game!!!!!!!!! I love this game, but i cant play it wth!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad::confused:

Panki
12-11-2012, 04:36 PM
First please don't be like an annoying 6th grade girl.

On topic, did you remember to save? Also make sure you're using the same user account too. This happened to me too, but the second time I could save fine.

adrimanfcb
12-16-2012, 03:42 AM
hi, i have just begin playing stick war 2, and i don't know what i have to do to discover the upgrades in the castle's buildings, i have what i need, but i can't upgrade. please help

Tecness2
12-16-2012, 03:43 AM
hi, i have just begin playing stick war 2, and i don't know what i have to do to discover the upgrades in the castle's buildings, i have what i need, but i can't upgrade. please help
You have to research them between levels.

300noob
12-21-2012, 02:24 AM
in the marrowkai lvl, the decription of the lvl said marrowkia not marrowkai

blu3blitz
03-26-2013, 10:00 PM
Did they fix the damn albowtrosses upgrade yet?

KrayZStick
03-26-2013, 10:18 PM
You mean Blazing Bolts? And this is for the campaign, yes? If so, I don't believe they're adding it. There's no need, albatrosses are already OP.

garuda1
05-24-2013, 09:40 PM
how to register to stick empres

stickman311
05-25-2013, 07:30 AM
LOL just go to the website called, stickempires.com, then fill up the details. Check your email and then click on the link. They will add your account, so just fill your username and password! Pls, don't rage all over if u think stick empires is hard cuz, It just is hard and takes time to become too 100

Nhazul123
08-10-2013, 11:42 AM
I want to play stick war 2 chaos empire! >:U

ShadowGeneralChaos
08-11-2013, 08:42 AM
LOL....the enemy got INTO my castle, where my units should all be save!!!

bountybond
12-26-2013, 09:25 PM
HI

bountybond
12-26-2013, 09:26 PM
:o I like stick war 2

cuordipietra
04-11-2014, 05:19 AM
it happens very often that i start a match and the match suddenly ends saying i defeat... it is impossible the opponents qins so fast, because it happens after fw seconds!! What's wrong??

cuordipietra
04-11-2014, 05:20 AM
it did it right now... i started a new match and 2 seconds after it says i defeat!! :mad:

Tecness2
04-11-2014, 03:02 PM
Wrong Section. http://forums.stickpage.com/forumdisplay.php?59-Stick-Empires-General

MrIronGolem27
06-15-2014, 04:21 PM
Um...this might not count as a bug, but it upset me

Online at stickempires.com/play, I was playing as MrIronGolem27 and I chose one of my free trials for the Chaos Empire, but my opponent timed out, and I wasted an entire free trial.

GenClint
11-10-2014, 09:36 PM
So far no bugs and really easy to play especially with my old computer.

Cauliflowers
08-25-2015, 06:56 AM
So yeah...
I tried to do the tutorial and clicked attack insted of garrison at that part when the spearton attacks. After that things got so wierd that i couldn't stop laughing. XD
(the spearton's death animation kept repeating and my swords kept hitting it) I tried to do the same thing again but the 2nd time the first spear died and the second spear came out and killed my swords but the 2nd spear didnt come to attack and i was stuck with a miner who kept collecting gold...

lemaigroup
11-24-2015, 02:39 AM
sometimes, when a magikill is engaging another unit (using its normal attack) and i command it to use fireball, it may not actually use the fireball. instead it will keep usingits base ttack but the fireball still has to cooldown.

spino
11-25-2015, 05:23 AM
sometimes, when a magikill is engaging another unit (using its normal attack) and i command it to use fireball, it may not actually use the fireball. instead it will keep usingits base ttack but the fireball still has to cooldown.

Interesting, I have never had this problem.Could be a lag/performance issue?

AsePlayer
11-25-2015, 09:36 AM
Interesting, I have never had this problem.Could be a lag/performance issue?

Same. I will test that though, it seems interesting.