PDA

View Full Version : stick wars 2 not saving



Herobrine
12-01-2012, 08:39 AM
i had gotten very far in the campain and i saved after every battle but when i went back on the next day i was in the begining again. HELP!!! :confused:

brockemon
12-01-2012, 11:50 AM
It could be that your internet cache was cleared.

Whatman22
12-02-2012, 10:14 AM
I am having a promblem playing it when i hit play a video pops up and a back button is at the right top of the screen and it stays like that eny help?

ZoeBrooke
12-03-2012, 08:48 PM
I've had some trouble with this as well. I select "Continue", but when I do the button remains highlighted and yet does not load. It won't allow me to continue my saved game, only start a new game, sometimes not even that.

brockemon
12-03-2012, 09:07 PM
Hi, the continue function was broken but should be fixed in the version I just uploaded.

Dracus94
12-03-2012, 09:12 PM
Good to know :D

gadgetware
12-11-2012, 08:03 PM
i had gotten very far in the campain and i saved after every battle but when i went back on the next day i was in the begining again. HELP!!! :confused:

My son has been playing for 3-4 days without any problem but today he went back to play and his save game appears to be gone. He is obviously upset about losing his progress. I checked the cache and it has not been cleared recently. Is there any way to get his data back? Where is the same game information stored? Is there a way to back it up as you play?

GMR
12-11-2012, 08:17 PM
Also increase cache size. Right click, flash settings, data, move level up.
This.

gadgetware
12-11-2012, 08:29 PM
This.

I increased it from 10k to 10M. Still would show that I had a game saved at all, just shows up with New Game option. Will this increasing cache size only help for future games?

I looked at the flash details and the farm.stickpage.com showed only 489 bytes stored so it doesn't look like I was bumping up against the 10k limit.

Thanks for the help!

GMR
12-11-2012, 08:38 PM
Well, it only will help for future games. Since you didn't have the cache size up before, it had to erase your data to make room for the .swf shared local stuff data. (Probably) I think that this is what caused your game to erase, but it might just be a glitch. :(