PDA

View Full Version : Pause button



WheresMyCheetos
02-11-2013, 04:03 PM
I don't think there should be a pause button. Its good but there are so many ways to glitch th game with it. I was pwning a guy and he paused and froze the game. Waited 1 minute then surrendered. That sucked caus I was using my chaos account:mad:

ShadowyWhisper
02-11-2013, 04:06 PM
You could have just left to do something else. Either way, one of you will have to leave. If you're like me, who is not allowed to play, then yeah, I would surrender. Otherwise my parents would come up the steps and I would get busted :P

XJAWZ
02-11-2013, 04:07 PM
...
You can unpause the game. One guy tried that with me.

WheresMyCheetos
02-11-2013, 04:19 PM
...
You can unpause the game. One guy tried that with me.

Yea but that's how it glitchs pause unpause repeat. That glitchs it

Tecness2
02-11-2013, 04:29 PM
Then don't unpause it.
Move it over so just a small corner of the game is still visible and go play another game.

DragonFrost
02-11-2013, 05:06 PM
Then don't unpause it.
Move it over so just a small corner of the game is still visible and go play another game.

thats basically what i do, except I play the same game :D

WheresMyCheetos
02-12-2013, 06:07 PM
So basicly I minimize the battle tab so its still visible and do something else

Panki
02-12-2013, 08:46 PM
My opponent said was going to McDonald's when he glitched it. I was too busy watching some YouTube videos. After that, violin time.

stickman311
02-12-2013, 11:02 PM
oh, this is even better, if you don't want to make it smaller, just play on another pc on ANOTHER account

_Ai_
02-13-2013, 02:31 AM
Stickman, buy everyone a new pc and make a new acc for us.
Easier said than done.

uberman
02-13-2013, 03:26 AM
Do you remember his name?
Was it, for example archybeatz or coonhater (an alternate account of his).
If you recall his name, you could add it to my 'name and shame the exploiters thread'

stickman311
02-13-2013, 03:35 AM
Stickman, buy everyone a new pc and make a new acc for us.
Easier said than done.

Y not get one from your mother and one from your father.

WheresMyCheetos
02-13-2013, 06:16 AM
Do you remember his name?
Was it, for example archybeatz or coonhater (an alternate account of his).
If you recall his name, you could add it to my 'name and shame the exploiters thread'

I think it wqs blove94 or somethig like that

uberman
02-13-2013, 08:16 AM
I don't think there should be a pause button. Its good but there are so many ways to glitch th game with it. I was pwning a guy and he paused and froze the game. Waited 1 minute then surrendered. That sucked caus I was using my chaos account:mad:

Agree.
I suggested it in the suggestions thread, along with a short justification, pretty much like you say here.


Then don't unpause it.
Move it over so just a small corner of the game is still visible and go play another game.

I did this with Archybeatz on his alt coonhater. After several hours of frozen window, it went to I lost.
I had the game in a small window and did nothing in the window from the moment he surrendered and caused it to freeze.

WyzDM
02-13-2013, 08:54 AM
I did this with Archybeatz on his alt coonhater. After several hours of frozen window, it went to I lost.
I had the game in a small window and did nothing in the window from the moment he surrendered and caused it to freeze.

When it's frozen, it's too late. Best to take all hands off the controls before he pauses. Your responses/reactions may be inadvertently creating the freeze you're trying to prevent. I find not doing anything when he surrenders or lets me break his tower only allows the game to pause.

ShadowyWhisper
02-13-2013, 01:47 PM
Whenever my opponent pauses the game, I just surrender.

ArchyBeatz Tha Freezer
02-13-2013, 02:04 PM
Lol there should always be a pause button... No matter what... I NEED IT

KillerPixel
02-13-2013, 02:49 PM
Lol, I have no need to ever minimize. Either I drag it to the monitor on my left or to the one on my right. :)

Tecness2
02-13-2013, 03:59 PM
Lol there should always be a pause button... No matter what... I NEED IT
Yes, you need it, because you're absolutely terrible without it.
That should also have been fixed by the way.

ShadowyWhisper
02-13-2013, 04:08 PM
Lol there should always be a pause button... No matter what... I NEED IT

You need it to not drop to 900s, correct?

uberman
02-13-2013, 10:14 PM
That should also have been fixed by the way.

Tell me more, what exactly has been fixed, and how has it been fixed?

_Ai_
02-13-2013, 11:32 PM
Lol there should always be a pause button... No matter what... I NEED IT

Bye bye, exploiter.

uberman
02-13-2013, 11:59 PM
Bye bye, exploiter.

YES!
See how many matches archybeatz can win with his 2k account now....

_Ai_
02-14-2013, 12:21 AM
Nulled.

uberman
02-14-2013, 05:25 AM
The pause function still works, at least in friendly games. So I wonder what has changed...

ArchyBeatz Tha Freezer
02-14-2013, 06:41 PM
Lol i just know I'm ranked higher than yall... So...ummm.... Get your ranks up.... Bang bang

WyzDM
02-14-2013, 06:48 PM
Lol i just know I'm ranked higher than yall... So...ummm.... Get your ranks up.... Bang bang

http://imageshack.us/a/img401/2673/loolarchy.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/401/loolarchy.png/)

I'm trying. You can't do it forever.

ArchyBeatz Tha Freezer
02-14-2013, 07:03 PM
The games not even paused.... I think you just lagged out man... I hope you figure out whats wrong with your computer man... Good luck

WyzDM
02-14-2013, 07:06 PM
The games not even paused.... I think you just lagged out man... I hope you figure out whats wrong with your computer man... Good luck

Seems legit.

EDIT: refreshes, you take the win after about 1/2 hour of waiting. If that's how you want to play, fine. But that means you're gonna have to cheat your way out with me. Every damn time.

DragonFrost
02-14-2013, 07:06 PM
Horrible lying, dude.

ArchyBeatz Tha Freezer
02-14-2013, 07:21 PM
You are not able to pause/unpause more than once without clicking the menu button again.

Tecness2
02-14-2013, 07:50 PM
Hey look, he's banned. I wonder what could have caused that?
As Brock has said, monday is when the fixes for all these issues will be uploaded.