PDA

View Full Version : Screen freeze



jjnelson93
02-19-2013, 07:50 PM
When I'm at the load screen it freezes and sometimes I can get into game but can't do anything. I don't know what is causeing this. I don't lose connection. What do I need to look for?

ShadowyWhisper
02-19-2013, 07:51 PM
Just wait. Your opponent is doing a "lag exploit" where the game freezes. Just wait it out, and you will win at some point.

jjnelson93
02-19-2013, 07:59 PM
I'm in a match right now and I have been on for 20 mins. And would it happen everytime I try and play a match? I even tried to play a match on 2 diffrent computers.

Panki
02-19-2013, 08:29 PM
When it happened to me and my parents told me we were eating out, I left my computer on. So while he's waiting for me to surrender, I'm off somewhere else eating McDonald's. I came home with a victory screen.

Tecness2
02-19-2013, 08:31 PM
You may be lagging very badly.
Out of Sync issues are being worked on as we speak.

stickman311
02-20-2013, 04:04 AM
You may be lagging very badly.
Out of Sync issues are being worked on as we speak.

working on HACKERS?

KrayZStick
02-20-2013, 05:01 PM
working on HACKERS?
You can't HACK Stick Empires, but you can cause it to freeze, they are probably working on that!

isgood
02-20-2013, 05:13 PM
its pretty much fixed because of 1.47

ShadowyWhisper
02-20-2013, 05:25 PM
Not particularly yet, I have had an Out of Sync for no particular reason. I hit Play Match and got paired with the same opponent, and crushed him 2nd time :P

But I don't think he hacked because he didn't do it the 2nd time we got paired, and he wasn't losing the first time.

isgood
02-20-2013, 05:27 PM
freezing is fixed, but not out of sync

brockemon
02-20-2013, 05:52 PM
The sync issue was happening specifically because of something I changed. I have fixed that. About 1 in 3 games were going out of sync while this was broken. Things are back to the way they were before with about 1 in 50 games going out of sync. I suspect that those 1 in 50 are from people playing either in full screen mode or from linux.

jjnelson93
02-20-2013, 07:22 PM
I just logged intpo a game right now 8:08pm cst and it froze on loading screen. It just stuck there for 2 minutes and then went it to game and froze again. I tried to play another player and same thing. What is going on. I'm running windows Xp, not playing in full screen modeans I did a speed test with these results, http://www.speedtest.net/result/2523242923.png.

uberman
02-20-2013, 09:46 PM
The sync issue was happening specifically because of something I changed. I have fixed that. About 1 in 3 games were going out of sync while this was broken. Things are back to the way they were before with about 1 in 50 games going out of sync. I suspect that those 1 in 50 are from people playing either in full screen mode or from linux.

So if we play in windows mode and not with linux, we shouldnt get out of sync?

Tecness2
02-20-2013, 09:51 PM
I just logged intpo a game right now 8:08pm cst and it froze on loading screen. It just stuck there for 2 minutes and then went it to game and froze again. I tried to play another player and same thing. What is going on. I'm running windows Xp, not playing in full screen modeans I did a speed test with these results, http://www.speedtest.net/result/2523242923.png.
You internet is crap.
You probably lagged out. :p

stickman311
02-22-2013, 07:22 AM
You can't HACK Stick Empires, but you can cause it to freeze, they are probably working on that!

cheat engine