StickPage Spring Animation Competition - For Glory: eSports - $5,000 in prizes, 15 placements, $1,500 first prize!
BEGINNER'S StickPage Spring Animation Competition - Unconventional Weapons - $1,000 in prizes!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: V-CAM problem.

  1. #1
    Green Rank Scrub Stallion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    165

    V-CAM problem.

    So i tried using a v-cam in my animation, and then convert it into video with Swivel. And after i played the video, the first frame always shows the full canvas instead of just things in the V-CAM:
    Spoiler for like this:

    Is there any solution to this? please help me.
    ___
    Edits : a friend of mine said that i should convert the whole animation into one Graphic... or something. I've already pressed the button before trying, so i'll delete this if that works out.
    Last edited by Stallion; 06-06-2017 at 09:38 PM. Reason: Accidentally pressed the "submit" before trying a solution a friend of mine just said.

    Spoiler for Farewells:

  2. #2
    ★★★★★ Zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Posts
    4,732
    Check if you're using AS 2.0 (Since most V-CAM's are scripted for 2.0).




    ​_________________________________________________ _________
    ... ... ... ... ...

    RHG

  3. #3
    Green Rank Scrub Stallion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by Zero View Post
    Check if you're using AS 2.0 (Since most V-CAM's are scripted for 2.0).
    Yes, i'm using AS 2.0.
    Just to clarify, it works normally for the rest of the animation, it's just that only the first frame that shows up the full canvas. It just bothers me to see that.
    And i tried turning the whole thing into Graphic but it removes all the sounds, and neither does it seem to be working.

    Spoiler for Farewells:

  4. #4
    ★★★★★ Zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Posts
    4,732
    Oh, I've had my fair share of that issue too back then.

    All I can say that I did to solve the problem is to redo the V-CAM work.




    ​_________________________________________________ _________
    ... ... ... ... ...

    RHG

  5. #5
    Green Rank Scrub Stallion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by Zero View Post
    Oh, I've had my fair share of that issue too back then.

    All I can say that I did to solve the problem is to redo the V-CAM work.
    By "re-do the V-CAM work", you mean, like, re-arranging the V-CAM in the animation, or just remaking the whole V-CAM instead?

    Spoiler for Farewells:

  6. #6
    ★★★★★ Zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Posts
    4,732
    1.) Delete the V-CAM for that scene
    2.) Place back the V-CAM again for that scene
    3.) Redo the necessary work




    ​_________________________________________________ _________
    ... ... ... ... ...

    RHG

  7. #7
    Green Rank Scrub Stallion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    165
    ..i decided to cut the frame off with shotcut and it worked.

    But thanks for the help, though. I'll remember that when this kind of thing pops out again.

    Spoiler for Farewells:

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •