Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: gmod hud/spawn menu glitch o-O

  1. #1
    Left SPP Rather Cheesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Broken Source
    Posts
    4,395

    gmod hud/spawn menu glitch o-O

    Ok, got gmod for xmas, installed it about a week ago, and at first it would load up, show the picture of the guy with a traffic cone head, and say loading, then crash. I looked up a solution and I had to put a code into the advanced launch options (will edit with code once I find it). Once it worked I could remove that code, so I no longer have it.

    Once it started working and I started playing, my hud doesn't display, as in a can not see my health, cross hairs, or the tool tips, I can get them to reappear by minimizing then maximizing the screen, but as soon as I hit q to open up the spawn menu, anything on the hud that is under the spawn menu disappears (like once I exit the spawn menu, they don't reappear). When I'm loading a server, I see a black box in the shape of the spawn menu, sometimes when I hold c, instead of seeing the usually gray in the menu, I see clear, and text only. Ontop of this, I can not click any of the drop down lists (the ones with the down arrow) on the spawn menu, meaning I'm stuck with the default options for everything. When I click on them, the menu closes, even thoguh I'm still holding q.

    I've tried everything I know of, I've tried getting a new hud skin, a new spawn menu skin, I've tried reinstalling, messing with the files, etc., etc. I've already googled, and scoured my known resources, including asking players ingame if they know how to fix it. I just CANNOT get it to work.


    Will edit with screenshots if needed...
    I'm done with SPP's shenanigans, I'm leaving.
    Contacts:
    [Add My Steam] - [Add my Deviant Art] - [Broken Source] - [MSN not in use]

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Dicks
    Posts
    5,408
    Edit with screenys.

  3. #3
    Left SPP Rather Cheesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Broken Source
    Posts
    4,395
    I will once I can, I gotta go to bed now though.

    I met someone who had the same problem in game tonight, we think its my video card, cause we're both using laptops and our video cards are very similar. I'll try updating my video card drivers then if that doesn't work I'll post screens ^_^
    I'm done with SPP's shenanigans, I'm leaving.
    Contacts:
    [Add My Steam] - [Add my Deviant Art] - [Broken Source] - [MSN not in use]

  4. #4
    ͈̝̲̱̬̠͚̎̅̓͛͝҉͍͖͙͙L̒̌ ͣ͂̋̓ 2-D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    California . . . SteamID: . . . 2dzz
    Posts
    31,817
    WILL EDIT WITH THE INFORMATION NEEDED TO SOLVE MY PROBLEM LATER INSTEAD OF RIGHT NOW SO YOU CAN'T IMMEDIATELY HELP ME
    - rather cheesy

  5. #5
    Left SPP Rather Cheesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Broken Source
    Posts
    4,395
    Sorrys, finally got a chance to get on, here's a few screens of my problem.

    Updating my video card drivers did NOT work -.-

    How my screen looks:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/64624_1.jpg


    How It SHOULD look, and can only achieve by minimizing the gmod window, then maximizing it again.

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/64718_2.jpg



    Now watch this:

    HOW IT SHOULD LOOK:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/64756_3.jpg
    I open the spawn menu and:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/64789_4.jpg
    Notice the the little bits of overlay left in the upper right and lower left corner that were my health and the advanced duplicator instructions. Also notice my cross hair is gone.

    I also cannot see the little bubbles on things such as wheels or thrusters for example:
    WHAT I SHOULD SEE:

    WHAT I SEE

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/65246_6.jpg

    And normally when I press esc to pause, I see something like this:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/65325_8.jpg
    Then when I minimize then un-minimize the window I see what I think I would see normally which is this:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/65394_9.jpg

    Notice the clear patches around the letters? I'm pretty sure that's not normal.


    All these wouldn't be AS big a deal but my real issue comes when trying to do more complex builds, the menu items I highlighted in red cannot be clicked on my computer:

    http://spamtheweb.com/ul/upload/120109/65607_5.jpg
    When I click on them the whole menu automatically closes, I've found no work around to get it to work.

    Anyways sorry again for not posting screenshots sooner ^_^
    I'm done with SPP's shenanigans, I'm leaving.
    Contacts:
    [Add My Steam] - [Add my Deviant Art] - [Broken Source] - [MSN not in use]

  6. #6
    Official Rapist of SPP CriticalDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canadiastan
    Posts
    2,472
    I'm sure Facepunch could help you better, but honestly it seems kind of like a system requirements issue.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gayville
    Posts
    4,785
    i have exactly the same problem on this other computer, and that is simply because its a shit computer. no other reason.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Dicks
    Posts
    5,408
    Post your systems specs, You may need to upgrade your system like the 2 above me said.

  9. #9
    Left SPP Rather Cheesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Broken Source
    Posts
    4,395
    Model: HP Pavillion dv6000
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83 Ghz
    RAM: 3 GB
    Operating System: Windows Vista SP1 32 Bit
    Video Card: Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset family
    Sound Card: Realtek High Definition Audio

    I dunno if its my computer cause I can play other source games just fine (Portal, TF2, HL2, & L4D), only a little bit of lag on crowded or distant severs.
    I'm done with SPP's shenanigans, I'm leaving.
    Contacts:
    [Add My Steam] - [Add my Deviant Art] - [Broken Source] - [MSN not in use]

  10. #10
    starchild87
    Guest
    I had the same issue, the way you have to fix is make sure drivers are updated then go to properties>set launch options> then enter "-dxlevel 81" (without quotes of course) Hope this helps.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •