StickPage Spring Animation Competition - For Glory: eSports - $5,000 in prizes, 15 placements, $1,500 first prize!
BEGINNER'S StickPage Spring Animation Competition - Unconventional Weapons - $1,000 in prizes!
Page 2 of 209 FirstFirst 1234561252102 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 2086

Thread: Post any Bugs or problems with the game here:

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Missing Link ? haha we just played a match where u forfeited becoz of lagging Issues

    LAGGGGINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNG :/

  2. #12
    I played a game? I haven't even attempted to try a single match at all because of my internet.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    I've noticed a couple of issues.

    First, when trying to play on my laptop in Chrome, everything seems to work except that I'm unable to scroll up to the top of the screen. This applies to areas like the Lobby, where I can scroll down and see the chat window, but the content at the very top of the screen is chopped off, and I can only see the lower parts of the letters. In-game, this means I can't see how much gold, mana, etc., I have.

    I don't have a problem in Chrome when playing on one of my desktops, and I don't have a problem playing on the laptop in IE.

    A more game-related concern: I can't seem to select all troops of a type by double clicking on one of those troops, as suggested in the game instructions. I have this problem regardless of browser or computer. I can select groups of troops by dragging and dropping, and select individual troops by clicking on them - I just can't select, e.g., all archidons.

    This makes controlling troops much more difficult than I think it's meant to be - so I have a hard time, for example, preventing melee troops from crossing walls to run into battle, when I have ranged troops attacking from behind those walls and the walls have not been breached.

    I'm also seeing a fair amount of losses due to lagging out - more from opponents than from my end, although I've experienced it as well.

    Otherwise, it's been brilliant so far - great game - looking forward to playing more.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Izandai View Post
    So I upgraded my Castle Archers to the max, which should give me four, but in the end I only got three. I'd give you a screenshot of it, but the only way to put images up here is to link to a url. If you want I can email it to you, though.
    go to tinypic.com and upload the pic there, they will give u a link so that u can post pictures in the forums, i have used this countless times.

    ok i tested, and it is suppose to be 3 archers not four
    Last edited by duel91; 09-30-2012 at 09:57 AM.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Crazy Hank View Post
    The game lags extremely , you can't seem to be able to choose anything on the main menu but the " play match button" , while you may have wanted to play campaign or ...
    Overall , the graphics are very nice but the game play is weird as hell. The old game was simpler, better and easier
    .. of course its just a test version , the newer one will hit the Net soon with some better fixes
    Not to forget the Super long loading times mate :P
    Cheers,
    Crazy HAnk
    this game was trying to get it internationally, so this would be much more complex, and the buttons are not working as this is still the alpha stage, im sure when this goes to the beta, other application would be there to be chosen

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Kapell View Post
    I get this little bug sometimes: I select a unit, and the game tells me im controling it, but it doesnt move when I command, and the abilities window doesnt show. The problem is corrected easily by selecting the unit again though, so just reporting this little harmless glitch.
    i tested it, and its not working either for me, i think this is intentional by crazy jay to get the test of the basics on the game first, so don't worry it will work soon enough when crazy jay updates this.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by pepper0 View Post
    I've noticed a couple of issues.

    First, when trying to play on my laptop in Chrome, everything seems to work except that I'm unable to scroll up to the top of the screen. This applies to areas like the Lobby, where I can scroll down and see the chat window, but the content at the very top of the screen is chopped off, and I can only see the lower parts of the letters. In-game, this means I can't see how much gold, mana, etc., I have.

    I don't have a problem in Chrome when playing on one of my desktops, and I don't have a problem playing on the laptop in IE.

    A more game-related concern: I can't seem to select all troops of a type by double clicking on one of those troops, as suggested in the game instructions. I have this problem regardless of browser or computer. I can select groups of troops by dragging and dropping, and select individual troops by clicking on them - I just can't select, e.g., all archidons.

    This makes controlling troops much more difficult than I think it's meant to be - so I have a hard time, for example, preventing melee troops from crossing walls to run into battle, when I have ranged troops attacking from behind those walls and the walls have not been breached.

    I'm also seeing a fair amount of losses due to lagging out - more from opponents than from my end, although I've experienced it as well.

    Otherwise, it's been brilliant so far - great game - looking forward to playing more.
    not sure about this problem, im using chrome too and im using a mac and its working fine for me, if you can, just try to zoom out on the screen, like on the buttons on the top click View, Zoom Out

    it should work i think

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by duel91 View Post
    go to tinypic.com and upload the pic there, they will give u a link so that u can post pictures in the forums, i have used this countless times.

    ok i tested, and it is suppose to be 3 archers not four
    That seems odd, because on the game controls thread Crazy Jay said that you should be able to get four archers. Plus, there's four stars on the button you press to get more archers, which implies four levels to the ability, i.e. four archers.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Izandai View Post
    That seems odd, because on the game controls thread Crazy Jay said that you should be able to get four archers. Plus, there's four stars on the button you press to get more archers, which implies four levels to the ability, i.e. four archers.
    well im not sure about you, but if you noticed when you start it shows four stars but you already start with one that is already given for some reason....well thats for me

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    the game works good for me but there are some things from the old game that i miss like i want to take control of one unit and is the arrow keys and keyborad to control the unit. like what if you could make a hero that ypu can upgrade that is your own creation and the game runs fine i see no glitches and the tutorial is a great help. I like how you can upgrade units during battle but may be as time goes on addd even more units and take this game above and beyond keep working hard ^_^

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •